CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 L89156

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Estra-4,9-diene-3,17-dione (CAS-5173-46-6), imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated November 21, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Estra-4,9-diene-3,17-dione (chemical name: 19-Norandrosta-4,9-diene-3,17-dione), is described, in an article found on the World Wide Web, as a “Trenbolone precursor.” You state in your letter that the product is intended for use as a “pharmaceutical intermediate.” The applicable subheading for Estra-4,9-diene-3,17-dione, imported in bulk form, will be 2937.29.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Steroidal hormones, their derivatives and structural analogues: Other: Other: Anabolic agents and androgens.” The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Controlled Substances Act, which is enforced by the U.S. Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA), Office of Diversion Control. You may contact them at 2401 Jefferson Davis Highway, Alexandria, VA 22301, telephone (800) 882-9539.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division